News ·

Thank you to the Pexels creators whose free photos and videos help millions of people

A small thank-you to the photographers and videographers who share their work on Pexels, with a look at the top 50 of all time and some rising creators.

By George Morina

Piccadilly Circus at night, with its lights and the Underground entrance.
Piccadilly Circus, London · Photo by George Morina on Pexels

Every day, people use free photos and videos from Pexels on their websites, in their social media posts and in their own projects. Pexels says that millions of people, from small start-ups to global brands, use the photos and videos shared there.

Behind every one of those images is a real person who went out, took the picture or filmed the clip, and chose to share it for free. I wanted to say thank you to them, and to look at the numbers to get a sense of how much they have given.

By the numbers

Figures from the Pexels leaderboards on 22 October 2026.

Top 50 of all time

These are the 50 creators with the most views on Pexels of all time.

Top 50 Pexels creators of all time by views, 22 October 2026
RankCreatorViewsUploads
1K11,248,220,52424,312
2eberhard grossgasteiger10,217,647,4971,748
3Engin Akyurt6,435,397,63517,394
4Lisa Fotios6,265,080,1145,555
5Tom Fisk4,777,771,91517,564
6Steve A Johnson3,747,215,6483,824
7Irina Iriser3,537,099,9411,089
8Brett Sayles3,398,109,2196,684
9Magda Ehlers3,253,160,79159,756
10Diana ✨3,184,854,9807,015
11Francesco Ungaro3,066,828,8749,500
12Miguel Á. Padriñán2,898,131,6291,580
13Scott Webb2,536,986,514793
14Min An2,531,577,3841,925
15Markus Spiske2,470,306,1571,696
16Quang Nguyen Vinh2,440,265,88632,297
17Atlantic Ambience2,437,190,5034,803
18Asad Photo Maldives2,401,270,3272,444
19Lukas Blazek2,358,030,9761,214
20Luis Quintero2,315,970,9483,201
21George Morina2,310,511,29613,855
22Mike Bird2,228,942,8763,099
23Jonathan Borba2,220,379,5399,354
24Johannes Plenio2,206,829,760968
25Ricky Esquivel2,151,827,9421,181
26Aleksandar Pasaric2,131,491,375347
27Peggy Anke2,102,683,5415,913
28Christina Morillo2,103,287,630508
29Erik Mclean2,097,026,61018,232
30Matthias Groeneveld2,070,702,2054,389
31Pok Rie1,970,802,4164,727
32Valeria Boltneva1,898,964,6416,955
33Jess Bailey Designs1,732,853,742380
34Kaique Rocha1,710,062,834524
35Tuấn Kiệt Jr.1,671,421,9084,457
36lil artsy1,646,351,5321,095
37Felix Mittermeier1,582,350,934896
38Lum3n1,579,606,252180
39Dan Cristian Pădureț1,579,008,6631,222
40Ylanite Koppens1,546,563,0551,013
41Athena Sandrini1,540,113,6661,962
42Helena Lopes1,536,924,6234,850
43Wendy Wei1,496,122,9291,586
44Oliver Sjöström1,476,264,61057
45Suzy Hazelwood1,433,212,5471,962
46James Wheeler1,421,568,529315
47Adrien Olichon1,392,192,2115,354
48Anni Roenkae1,376,575,459249
49Alexander Grey1,355,867,764228
50Nothing Ahead1,329,977,38913,982

Rising creators to watch

These creators first uploaded to Pexels within the last year and are already near the top of the 30-day leaderboard. It’s lovely to see new people sharing their work.

Rising Pexels creators, 22 October 2026
30-day placeCreatorViews in 30 daysFirst upload
6Pinky2,526,880Oct 2026
11Julia Ertle1,927,811Sep 2026
12Shay T1,806,376Sep 2026
14Muyu Yao1,583,211Sep 2026
15Sarah Rosado1,524,085Sep 2026
17Ali Soheil1,407,520Nov 2025
19Semanur Çoban1,305,178Sep 2026
20Juliana grigera1,251,421Sep 2026
21董 小姐1,244,528Jul 2026
23Libor Tesar1,187,250Sep 2026
26jalen green1,096,067Sep 2026
27Şeyma Nur Yeşil1,095,539Oct 2026
28Jayden Han1,087,420Sep 2026
29Mohamed Abdelnaby1,067,730Sep 2026
30Gin Ger1,065,716Sep 2026

How the figures were worked out

Thank you

To everyone who shares their photos and videos on Pexels, whether you’re on these lists or uploaded your first picture yesterday: thank you. Your work helps more people than you might think.

More news